Cymbopogon martinii Stapf. Var. Motia

Traditional Uses:

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) is another species used combination with the more expensive rose oils in the perfume industry. The leaves and flower tops contain the scent that is sweet, similar to a combination of geranium and rose, with a slight citrus note.  This sweet smelling oil is used for the production of geraniol.

The grass grows wild in the serene Himalayan mountains of Nepal. Now a days it is cultivated throughout Nepal especially in sub-tropical regions in the south of the country. The pure ¬†therapeutic essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass of this plant can be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa’s, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.

Palmarosa essential oil is a valuable antiseptic that suits all skin types.  Soothing and stimulating, this oil is used also in uplifting to the emotions, and may be used in a room burner for its antiviral properties. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell makes it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.

Traditionally, acclaimed as a reliever of stress natural Palmarosa is also known for its ability to clear the mind and calm ones senses to help relieve nervous tension and stress. It stimulates cellular regeneration for nervous exhaustion.

Palmarosa essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh partially dried tops of Cymbopogon martinii

 

Packing:

Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels
500g, 1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg, capacities

 

Actions:

antiseptic, antiviral and bactericide, stomachic, nervous exhaustion

 

Uses:

  1. In Ayurvedic medicine
  2. Aroma therapeutic uses:
    Skin care: and is valuable to use for acne, dermatitis, and minor skin infections, scarring, sore feet and athlete’s foot.
    Body and Soul: For its calming effect to help relieve nervous tension and stress
  3. Industrial Uses: Extensively used as fragrance component in soaps,detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances

Our Essential Oils